Shubman Gill Biography, Wife name, Age, Family, Career, Height and more. - Sports SIM Card

Latest

Sports SIM Card is dedicated to providing you the latest news, match reports, players biographies, interesting facts, training videos, motivating stories, etc.

Shubman Gill Biography, Wife name, Age, Family, Career, Height and more.

SHUBMAN SINGH GILL CRICKET PLAYER BIOGRAPHY | Age, Family, Career, Height and more.


India is perhaps the most youthful nation on the planet, and we are also witnessing new young talents in cricket. Let's take a brief look at such a young passionate cricketer Shubman Singh Gill Biography, the journey to fame;


Shubman Singh Gill is a bright young Indian cricketer. The right-hand, top-order Indian batsman is from Fazilika, Punjab.


One of the growing star in the Indian cricket team earned fame when he scored 418 runs with an average of 104.50 in the ICC U-19 World Cup. 


Dossier:

Full Name

Shubman Singh Gill

Nickname

Shubhu/Shubhi

Profession

Cricketer

Age( as of 2019)

20 years

Birth Place

Fazilika, Punjab

Hometown

Ferozepur, Punjab

Schooling

Manav Mangal Smart School, Mohali

Father's Name

Lakhwinder Singh Gill

Mother’s name

Kirat Gill

Religion

Sikh

Hobbies

Swimming

Favorite star

Katrina Kaif, Alia Bhatt, Sharukh Khan, Ranveer Singh

Favorite cricketers

Sachin Tendulkar and Virat Kohli

Cricket Jersey Number

77

Height

5’10’’

Weight

68 kg

Eye color

Black

Hair color

Black


Early life:

shubman-gill-with-deepak-chahar-ishan-kishan


  • Shubman Gill was born 8 September 1999 in a Sikh family.

  • Shubman's father is very fond of cricket, and he observed his son's cricketing ability at an early age and welcomed the opportunity to modify Shubman's cricketing capacity.

  • Gill's father also had a desire to become a cricketer once, but due to lack of opportunities, he failed to make cricket a career option but was determined to make his son a cricketer. 

  • Therefore, soon their family moved to Mohali and rented a house near a cricket stadium, "PCA Stadium." 

  • Shubman Gill's parents always aid him. They were the first teacher of his and gave entire help to shine.

  • There is a famous saying about shubman that he used to play with bat and ball when the kids of his age used to play with soft toys as he started to play cricket at a little age of 3, he used to sleep with bat and ball in his childhood. 

  • He scored an unbeaten double century in the "Vijay Merchant Trophy" for Punjab in the U-16 division. 

  • In "Punjab's Inter-District U-16 competition," Gill scored a total of 351 runs in 2014.

Family Background:

shubman-gill-with-mother


  • Shubman Singh Gill has four family members, including him, his father's Lakwinder Singh Gill (a farmer), his mother's Kirat Gill, and a sister whose name is Shahneel Kaur Gill.

shubman-gill-with-sister


Shubman Gill Education Background:

  • Shubman is educated from Manav Mangal Smart School, Mohali, Punjab. 

Shubhman Gill and Sara Tendulkar ( controversy ):

  • Recently there was a controversy that Shubhman Gill and Sara Tendulkar are in a relationship.
  • The controversy started when a google search showed Sara as Shubman's wife. This rumor took the internet by storm, and everyone was talking about their relationship.
  • As soon as this blunder was caught by one of India's most active communities, that is the meme community. Memes started pouring in like fire in the dry forest.
    Meme-on-shubman-gill-and-sara-tendulkar

    shubman-gill-and-sara-tendulkar-relationship
  • Hardik Pandya being a jolly person, too jumped in trolling shubman gill. This all started when Hardik commented on Shubman's photo on Instagram, where Sara too commented.

    Hardik-pandya-on-shubman-gill-and-sara-tendulkar



Domestic career:

  • When Gill was 11 years old, he got selected in the Punjab U-16 district level cricket team, and within this debut series, he scored 330 runs, playing five matches, and set a record.

  • He made a brilliant inning of 200 runs in his first Vijay Merchant Trophy U-sixteen Punjab State level match in 2014.

  • Shubman Singh Gill has a world record of 587 runs opening partnership with Nirmal Singh at the district level.

  • In season 2013-14, BCCI awarded him with the M A Chidambaram Trophy for the best under-sixteen cricketer.

  • Shubman has debuted in the Ranji Trophy in the 2017-18 session. In his first match, he scored 129 runs. 

  • Gill was the Vice-Captain of the U-19 "World Cup team," and he shot repute by creating 418 runs in the international cup U-19. 

  • According to a report from the International Cricket Council (ICC), he is the India team's famous growing person. Shubman Gill is the run machine all through the world cup U-19. 

  • The IPL team "KKR" took him for 1 Crore in 2018. 

  • He shot double century against Ranji Trophy of the year 2018. He accomplished tournaments like 'Ranji Trophy' and 'Vijay Hazare Trophy.'



shubman-gill-kkr-kolkata-knight-riders



  • Shubman Gill gained the BCCI award for the Best junior Cricketers for consecutive years in 2013-14 and 2014-15. 


International Career:

In January 2019, Shubman Singh Gill was added to the Indian squad to play against New Zealand on foreign soil.

On 31 January 2019, Shubman Gill was added in playing eleven, which was the fourth game of the five-match ODI series he made his ODI debut; this game was played at Seddon Park, Hamilton.

Social Handles:



We hope you all loved the Shubman Gill Biography; let us known by commenting.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

-->